institutional life,  Institutional life
Published on December 19, 2017 | Updated on June 4, 2021

List of members of the Université de Lyon's governing board

The governing board determines the Université de Lyon's policies. It has 44 members: representatives of member institutions, qualified individuals, representatives of businesses, regional authorities and organizations, teacher-researchers, teacher and researcher representatives, representatives of other staff and student representatives.

Category 1: representatives of member institutions

  • Mr. Frédéric Fleury - Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
  • Mrs. Carole Burillon - Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
  • Mr. Didier Revel - Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
  • Mrs. Nathalie Dompnier - Université Lumière Lyon 2
  • Mr. James Walker - Université Lumière Lyon 2
  • Mr. Éric Carpano - Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3
  • Mr. Gilles Bonnet - Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3
  • Mr. Florent Pigeon - Université Jean Monnet
  • Mr. Philippe Negrier - Université Jean Monnet
  • Mr. Jean-François Pinton - École normale supérieure de Lyon
  • Mrs. Sylvie Martin - École normale supérieure de Lyon
  • Mr. Frank Debouck - École Centrale de Lyon
  • Mr. Denis Mazuyer - École Centrale de Lyon
  • Mr. Frédéric Fotiadu - INSA Lyon
  • Mrs. Marie-Christine Baietto - INSA Lyon
  • Mr. Pascal Auscher - CNRS
  • Mrs. Emmanuelle Soubeyran - Sciences Po Lyon - Representative of other member institutions: Sciences Po, VetAgro Sup, ENTPE, ENISE

Category 2: qualified individuals

  • Mrs. Marie-Hélène Gramatikoff
  • Mr. Hervé Poulet
  • Mrs. Sylvie Retaillau
  • Mr. François Monnet

Category 3: representatives of authorities and organizations

  • Mrs. Myriam Bencharaa - CCI Lyon
  • Mrs. Catherine Moste - Sanofi Pasteur
  • Mrs. Céline Marcher - EDF
  • Mr. Yannick Neuder - Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
  • Mr. Christophe Favergeon - Saint-Étienne Métropole
  • Mr. Jean-Michel Longueval - Métropole de Lyon

Category 4: teacher-researchers, teacher and researcher representatives

  • Mr. Didier Vinot - Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3
  • Mrs. Magali Phaner-Goutorbe - École Centrale de Lyon
  • Mrs. Anne-Sophie Chambost - Université Jean Monnet
  • Mrs. Sophie Cavassila - Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
  • Mrs. Annette Peignard Giros - Université Lumière Lyon 2
  • Mr. Martin Soares - Université Lumière Lyon 2
  • Mrs. Hélène Balazard - ENTPE
  • Mr. Alexis Le Quinio - Sciences Po Lyon

Category 5: representatives of other staff

  • Mrs. Alexandra Podgourskaia
  • Mr. Christophe Marques
  • Mr. Julien Prudent
  • Mr. Claude Vagneck

Category 6: user representatives

  • Mrs. Milena Kauffmann -
    Substitute Mr. Ruben Lambersky
  • Mrs. Elodie Boisgontier
    Substitute Mrs. Lucie Dumas
  • Mr. Nelson Degluaire
    Substitute Mrs. Flavie Berdu
  • Mr Tomas Darne
    Substitute Mr. Clément Luy