Published on December 19, 2017 | Updated on March 3, 2022

List of members of the Université de Lyon's governing board

(CA - Conseil d'administration) | updated on Mar.3, 2022

The governing board determines the Université de Lyon's policies. It has 44 members: representatives of member institutions, qualified individuals, representatives of businesses, regional authorities and organizations, teacher-researchers, teacher and researcher representatives, representatives of other staff and student representatives.

President of the COMUE "Université de Lyon":

  • Mr. Frank Debouck


Category #1: representatives of member institutions

  • Mr. Frédéric FLEURY, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
  • Mrs. Carole BURILLON, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
  • Mr. Didier REVEL, Université Claude Bernard Lyon 1
  • Mrs. Nathalie DOMPNIER, Université Lumière Lyon 2
  • Mr. James WALKER, Université Lumière Lyon 2
  • Mr. Éric CARPANO, Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3
  • Mr. Gilles BONNET, Université Jean Moulin Lyon 3
  • Mr. Florent PIGEON, Université Jean Monnet
  • Mr. Stéphane RIOU, Université Jean Monnet
  • Mr. Jean-François PINTON, École normale supérieure de Lyon
  • Mrs. Émmanuelle BOULINEAU, École normale supérieure de Lyon
  • Mr. Pascal RAY, École Centrale de Lyon
  • Mr. Denis MAZUYER, École Centrale de Lyon
  • Mr. Frédéric FOTIADU, INSA Lyon
  • Mrs. Marie-Christine BAIETTO, INSA Lyon
  • Mr. Laurent BARBIERI, CNRS
  • Mrs. Cécile DELOLME - Representative of other member institutions (Sciences Po Lyon, VetAgro Sup, ENTPE)

Category #2: qualified individuals

  • Mrs. Sylvie RAMON
  • Mr. Raymond LE MOIGN
  • Mrs. Karine DOGNIN SAUZE
  • Mrs. Pascale ALIPRANDI

Category #3: representatives of local authorities and organizations

  • Mr. Christophe PUPIER
  • Mrs. Patricia POISSON
  • Mrs. Nathalie PRADINES
  • Mr. Christophe GEOURJON, Région Auvergne-Rhône-Alpes
  • Mr. Christophe FAVERJON, Saint-Étienne Métropole
  • Mr. Jean-Michel LONGUEVAL, Métropole de Lyon

Category #4: teacher-researchers, teacher and researcher representatives

  • Mrs. Vanessa LOUZIER
  • Mr. Frédéric ROCHE
  • Mrs. Karine   BENNAFLA
  • Mr. Édouard LYNCH
  • Mr. Simon GADRAS
  • Mrs. Béatrice JALUZOT
  • Mr. Jérémy ROSSI
  • Mrs. Vanina JOBERT-MARTINI

Category #5: representatives of administrative & other staff (BIATSS)

  • Mr. Ruben VERA
  • Mrs. Camille BORNE
  • Mr. Éric BENHAMOU
  • Mrs. Audrey DESMAZEAU


 Category #6: user representatives

  • Mr. Yo Han PARK
    Substitute: Mr. Grégory JACQUEMOND
  • Mrs. Himane LAKEHAL
    Substitute: Mrs. Jade GUILLAUME
  • Mr. Pierre ARZUL
    Substitute: vacant seat
  • Mrs. Émilie DEVILLE
    Substitute: vacant seat